153, Wash Lane, BL9 7DP
153 Wash Lane is a 70 m² terraced home in Bury. It sold for £60,000 in Aug 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2019 £60,000 3.5% 1.4% Dec 2001 £32,500 1452.1% 1452.1% Sep 2001 £18,500 -3.0% -4.8% Feb 1996 £22,000 na na - Internal area
- 70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £857 per square metre (£80 per square foot) in Aug 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,245 per square metre (£116 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2019 £60,000 £857 £87,144 £1,245 Dec 2001 £32,500 £464 £149,708 £2,139 Sep 2001 £18,500 £264 £86,140 £1,231 Feb 1996 £22,000 £314 £129,100 £1,844 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 70 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £87,144. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bury are now selling for between £1,650 and £2,540 per square metre (£153 and £235 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 70 m², this implies a valuation between £116,000 and £178,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 153 Wash Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/05/2019. It last appeared Jun 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 153 Wash Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 18 June 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.