82, Exchange Street, BB5 0JD
82 Exchange Street is a 98 m² terraced home in Accrington. It sold for £50,000 in Aug 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2019 £50,000 -1.4% -3.5% May 2006 £60,000 na na Apr 2006 £60,000 na na - Internal area
- 98 square metres (1,055 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £510 per square metre (£47 per square foot) in Aug 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £757 per square metre (£70 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2019 £50,000 £510 £74,160 £757 May 2006 £60,000 £612 £103,653 £1,058 Apr 2006 £60,000 £612 £103,653 £1,058 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 98 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £74,160. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Accrington are now selling for between £870 and £1,710 per square metre (£80 and £158 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 98 m², this implies a valuation between £85,000 and £168,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Title number
- LA826293
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 82 Exchange Street, Accrington
- Owner
-
TAPESTART LIMITED
(Company reference number: 02487884)
Proprietor address: 45-51 Wychtree Street, Morriston, Swansea SA6 8EX, P.O. Box 425, Swansea SA6 8YH
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 21 Aug 1998
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 82 Exchange Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 25/06/2019. It last appeared Aug 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 82 Exchange Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 18 May 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 98 sqm (1,055 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: