14, Back School Street, LS27 8BN
14 Back School Street is a 80 m² terraced home in Morley. It sold for £80,000 in Jun 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2019 £80,000 -0.8% -2.3% Apr 2013 £84,000 2.3% -0.3% Nov 2003 £67,950 16.2% 14.7% Jun 1999 £35,000 na na - Internal area
- 80 square metres (861 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,000 per square metre (£93 per square foot) in Jun 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,491 per square metre (£139 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2019 £80,000 £1,000 £119,295 £1,491 Apr 2013 £84,000 £1,050 £165,765 £2,072 Nov 2003 £67,950 £849 £164,891 £2,061 Jun 1999 £35,000 £438 £164,623 £2,058 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 80 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £119,295. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Morley are now selling for between £2,150 and £3,490 per square metre (£199 and £324 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 80 m², this implies a valuation between £172,000 and £279,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 54 square metres (581 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 18 September 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Enclosed Mid-Terrace House , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.