2, Matilda Close, HR6 8SJ
2 Matilda Close is a 48 m² semi-detached home in Leominster. It sold for £44,000 in Jun 1999.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 1999 £44,000 6.4% 4.5% Dec 1997 £40,000 na na - Internal area
- 48 square metres (517 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £916 per square metre (£85 per square foot) in Jun 1999. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,577 per square metre (£332 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 1999 £44,000 £917 £171,690 £3,577 Dec 1997 £40,000 £833 £181,111 £3,773 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 48 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £171,690. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leominster are now selling for between £2,300 and £3,160 per square metre (£213 and £293 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 48 m², this implies a valuation between £110,000 and £152,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 199 square metres (2,142 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 10 January 2017 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 48 sqm (517 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.