73, Discovery Drive, ME19 4DJ
73 Discovery Drive is a 56 m² flat in Kings Hill. It sold for £254,000 in Nov 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2019 £254,000 2.6% 0.7% Jan 2015 £225,000 3.8% 1.6% Oct 2001 £138,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 73, Discovery Drive.
- Internal area
- 56 square metres (603 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,535 per square metre (£421 per square foot) in Nov 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,956 per square metre (£460 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2019 £254,000 £4,536 £277,517 £4,956 Jan 2015 £225,000 £4,018 £297,837 £5,319 Oct 2001 £138,000 £2,464 £260,458 £4,651 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 56 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £277,517. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Kings Hill are now selling for between £3,960 and £5,100 per square metre (£367 and £473 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 56 m², this implies a valuation between £222,000 and £286,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- D
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 73 Discovery Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 10/07/2019. It last appeared Nov 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 73 Discovery Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 25 May 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 56 sqm (603 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 22 September 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 61 sqm (657 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: