17, Saxon Rise, IP33 3LF
17 Saxon Rise is a 114 m² detached home in Bury St Edmunds. It sold for £355,000 in Aug 2019.
- Sale history
-
£355,000 on Aug 2019
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 17, Saxon Rise.
- Internal area
- 114 square metres (1,227 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,114 per square metre (£289 per square foot) in Aug 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,638 per square metre (£338 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2019 £355,000 £3,114 £414,701 £3,638 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 114 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £414,701. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bury St Edmunds are now selling for between £3,190 and £4,220 per square metre (£296 and £392 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 114 m², this implies a valuation between £364,000 and £481,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 390 square metres (4,198 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 17 Saxon Rise. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/06/2019. It last appeared Feb 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in February 2017) for 17 Saxon Rise.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 03 February 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 114 sqm (1,227 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.