Edgecombe, 261b, Cottles Lane, BA15 2HJ
Edgecombe, 261b Cottles Lane is a 175 m² detached home in Winsley. It sold for £875,000 in Jul 2019.
- Sale history
-
£875,000 on Jul 2019
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Edgecombe, 261b, Cottles Lane.
- Internal area
- 175 square metres (1,884 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,000 per square metre (£465 per square foot) in Jul 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,121 per square metre (£569 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2019 £875,000 £5,000 £1,071,209 £6,121 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 175 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,071,209. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Winsley are now selling for between £3,880 and £5,130 per square metre (£360 and £476 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 175 m², this implies a valuation between £679,000 and £898,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 2,473 square metres (26,619 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Edgecombe, 261b Cottles Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/04/2019. It last appeared Jul 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for Edgecombe, 261b Cottles Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 01 October 2020 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- RHI application
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 177 sqm (1,905 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 04 November 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 175 sqm (1,884 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.