Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Aug 2019 £225,500 4.3% 2.1%
Jan 2008 £138,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 196, The Street.

Floorplan 196
View floorplan
Internal area
78 square metres (840 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,891 per square metre (£269 per square foot) in Aug 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,239 per square metre (£301 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2019 £225,500 £2,891 £252,676 £3,239
Jan 2008 £138,000 £1,769 £235,968 £3,025

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 78 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £252,676. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Boughton Under Blean are now selling for between £3,350 and £4,570 per square metre (£311 and £424 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 78 m², this implies a valuation between £261,000 and £356,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
C
Plot size
202 square metres (2,174 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 196 The Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/06/2019. It last appeared Sep 2019.
Photos:

There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 196 The Street.

Photos for 196 The Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
March 2015 14/506562/TCA
Type:
Tree and hedge works
Status:
Application approved
Address:
196 The Street Boughton Under Blean Ken
Description:
T1 - Eucalyptus tree - to be pollarded at around 2.4m from ground level, due to a severe lean and located in a narrow garden
EPC Inspections
Summary:
17 June 2019 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.