105, Bare Lane, LA4 6RP
105 Bare Lane is a 132 m² semi-detached home in Morecambe. It sold for £235,000 in Oct 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2019 £235,000 2.3% 0.1% Aug 2003 £163,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 105, Bare Lane.
- Internal area
- 132 square metres (1,421 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,780 per square metre (£165 per square foot) in Oct 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,297 per square metre (£213 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2019 £235,000 £1,780 £303,266 £2,297 Aug 2003 £163,000 £1,235 £343,768 £2,604 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 132 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £303,266. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Morecambe are now selling for between £2,260 and £3,180 per square metre (£209 and £295 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 132 m², this implies a valuation between £298,000 and £420,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 346 square metres (3,724 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 105 Bare Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 17/10/2018. It last appeared Oct 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 105 Bare Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 16 June 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 132 sqm (1,421 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.