60, Caerphilly Road, CF14 4AF
60 Caerphilly Road is a 127 m² semi-detached home in Cardiff. It sold for £275,000 in Aug 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2019 £275,000 2.3% 0.1% Aug 2007 £210,000 10.3% 8.4% Dec 1996 £73,500 na na - Internal area
- 127 square metres (1,367 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,165 per square metre (£201 per square foot) in Aug 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,689 per square metre (£250 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2019 £275,000 £2,165 £341,507 £2,689 Aug 2007 £210,000 £1,654 £369,267 £2,908 Dec 1996 £73,500 £579 £386,892 £3,046 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 127 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £341,507. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cardiff are now selling for between £3,170 and £4,100 per square metre (£294 and £380 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 127 m², this implies a valuation between £403,000 and £521,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 273 square metres (2,939 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 60 Caerphilly Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 10/05/2019. It last appeared Aug 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in January 2019) for 60 Caerphilly Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 04 July 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 124 sqm (1,335 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 14 August 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 127 sqm (1,367 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: