7, The Hame, HX4 9HT
7 The Hame is a 71 m² terraced home in Holywell Green. It sold for £150,000 in Aug 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2019 £150,000 5.7% 3.7% Aug 2015 £120,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 7, The Hame.
- Internal area
- 71 square metres (764 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,112 per square metre (£196 per square foot) in Aug 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,910 per square metre (£270 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2019 £150,000 £2,113 £206,598 £2,910 Aug 2015 £120,000 £1,690 £179,038 £2,522 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 71 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £206,598. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Holywell Green are now selling for between £1,930 and £2,990 per square metre (£179 and £277 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 71 m², this implies a valuation between £137,000 and £212,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 102 square metres (1,098 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 7 The Hame. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/06/2019. It last appeared Aug 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 7 The Hame.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 10 June 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 17 November 2015 - energy performance certificate grade G
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Room heaters, electric.
- Summary:
- 22 June 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: