4, Upton Lane, GL4 5UB
4 Upton Lane is a 119 m² detached home in Abbeymead. It sold for £347,500 in Apr 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2019 £347,500 2.8% 0.6% May 2007 £249,950 12.5% 10.7% May 1999 £97,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 4, Upton Lane.
- Internal area
- 119 square metres (1,281 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,920 per square metre (£271 per square foot) in Apr 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,679 per square metre (£342 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2019 £347,500 £2,920 £437,779 £3,679 May 2007 £249,950 £2,100 £432,194 £3,632 May 1999 £97,500 £819 £413,247 £3,473 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 119 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £437,779. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Abbeymead are now selling for between £3,360 and £4,070 per square metre (£312 and £378 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 119 m², this implies a valuation between £400,000 and £484,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 367 square metres (3,950 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 4 Upton Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 10/01/2019. It last appeared May 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 4 Upton Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 22 November 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 119 sqm (1,281 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.