2, Anderson Road, WD7 9EQ
2 Anderson Road is a 91 m² semi-detached home in Shenley. It sold for £435,000 in Apr 2019.
- Sale history
-
£435,000 on Apr 2019
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 2, Anderson Road.
- Internal area
- 91 square metres (980 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,780 per square metre (£444 per square foot) in Apr 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,589 per square metre (£519 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2019 £435,000 £4,780 £508,565 £5,589 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 91 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £508,565. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Shenley are now selling for between £5,780 and £7,350 per square metre (£536 and £682 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 91 m², this implies a valuation between £526,000 and £669,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 394 square metres (4,241 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 Anderson Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 31/01/2019. It last appeared Mar 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Anderson Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- January 2020 19/1859/HSE
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 2 Anderson Road Shenley Hertfordshire
- Description:
- Demolition of existing rear extension and construction of new front porch extension, replacement of roof to include removal of chimney, and application of white render to all elevations (amended plans received).
- Summary:
- 31 January 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 91 sqm (980 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.