234, Moor Road, PR7 2NT
234 Moor Road is a 80 m² terraced home in Chorley. It sold for £75,000 in Oct 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2019 £75,000 6.4% 4.3% Jul 2001 £24,000 -8.3% -9.6% Aug 1998 £31,000 na na - Internal area
- 80 square metres (861 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £937 per square metre (£87 per square foot) in Oct 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,342 per square metre (£125 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2019 £75,000 £938 £107,361 £1,342 Jul 2001 £24,000 £300 £110,392 £1,380 Aug 1998 £31,000 £388 £139,993 £1,750 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 80 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £107,361. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chorley are now selling for between £1,550 and £2,580 per square metre (£143 and £239 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 80 m², this implies a valuation between £124,000 and £206,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 234 Moor Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 16/01/2020. It last appeared Feb 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in January 2020) for 234 Moor Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 28 April 2017 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.