8, Fairhaven Way, LA4 5BP
8 Fairhaven Way is a 55 m² terraced home in Morecambe. It sold for £120,000 in Oct 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2019 £120,000 0.5% -1.7% Feb 2006 £112,000 16.3% 14.2% Nov 2003 £79,950 19.0% 17.3% Aug 2002 £64,950 4.5% 2.5% Mar 1995 £46,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, Fairhaven Way.
- Internal area
- 55 square metres (592 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,181 per square metre (£203 per square foot) in Oct 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,617 per square metre (£336 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2019 £120,000 £2,182 £198,938 £3,617 Feb 2006 £112,000 £2,036 £231,532 £4,210 Nov 2003 £79,950 £1,454 £217,921 £3,962 Aug 2002 £64,950 £1,181 £269,580 £4,901 Mar 1995 £46,950 £854 £174,803 £3,178 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 55 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £198,938. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Morecambe are now selling for between £1,380 and £2,280 per square metre (£128 and £211 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 55 m², this implies a valuation between £76,000 and £125,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 140 square metres (1,507 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 Fairhaven Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/06/2019. It last appeared Oct 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Fairhaven Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 15 July 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.