9, Sandside Drive, LA4 4SY
9 Sandside Drive is a 64 m² semi-detached home in Morecambe. It sold for £137,500 in Nov 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2019 £137,500 3.2% 1.3% Jul 2015 £120,000 1.7% -0.3% May 2010 £110,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 9, Sandside Drive.
- Internal area
- 64 square metres (689 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,148 per square metre (£200 per square foot) in Nov 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,820 per square metre (£262 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2019 £137,500 £2,148 £180,448 £2,820 Jul 2015 £120,000 £1,875 £170,545 £2,665 May 2010 £110,000 £1,719 £167,589 £2,619 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 64 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £180,448. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Morecambe are now selling for between £1,650 and £2,470 per square metre (£153 and £229 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 64 m², this implies a valuation between £106,000 and £158,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 268 square metres (2,885 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 9 Sandside Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/08/2019. It last appeared Oct 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 9 Sandside Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 09 March 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 23 April 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: