9, Buttermere Avenue, PR7 2JG
9 Buttermere Avenue is a 49 m² semi-detached home in Chorley. It sold for £94,500 in Aug 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2019 £94,500 5.0% 2.8% Dec 2002 £42,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 9, Buttermere Avenue.
- Internal area
- 49 square metres (527 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,928 per square metre (£179 per square foot) in Aug 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,660 per square metre (£247 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2019 £94,500 £1,929 £130,342 £2,660 Dec 2002 £42,000 £857 £134,360 £2,742 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 49 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £130,342. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chorley are now selling for between £1,550 and £2,580 per square metre (£143 and £239 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 49 m², this implies a valuation between £76,000 and £126,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 157 square metres (1,690 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 9 Buttermere Avenue. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/02/2019. It last appeared Aug 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 9 Buttermere Avenue.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 05 September 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 49 sqm (527 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: