25, Croft Gardens, GL53 8LG
25 Croft Gardens is a 80 m² terraced home in Charlton Kings. It sold for £292,000 in May 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2019 £292,000 6.0% 3.9% Sep 2015 £235,000 7.5% 5.4% Sep 1997 £64,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 25, Croft Gardens.
- Internal area
- 80 square metres (861 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,650 per square metre (£339 per square foot) in May 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,488 per square metre (£417 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2019 £292,000 £3,650 £359,054 £4,488 Sep 2015 £235,000 £2,938 £334,665 £4,183 Sep 1997 £64,000 £800 £385,257 £4,816 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 80 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £359,054. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Charlton Kings are now selling for between £4,260 and £5,570 per square metre (£395 and £517 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 80 m², this implies a valuation between £341,000 and £446,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 122 square metres (1,313 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 25 Croft Gardens. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/01/2019. It last appeared May 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 25 Croft Gardens.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- Summary:
- 01 April 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.