1, Swallow Park, BS35 1LR
1 Swallow Park is a 90 m² detached home in Thornbury. It sold for £335,000 in May 2019.
- Sale history
-
£335,000 on May 2019
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 1, Swallow Park.
- Internal area
- 90 square metres (969 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,722 per square metre (£346 per square foot) in May 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,455 per square metre (£414 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2019 £335,000 £3,722 £400,906 £4,455 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 90 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £400,906. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Thornbury are now selling for between £3,560 and £4,530 per square metre (£330 and £420 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 90 m², this implies a valuation between £320,000 and £408,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 264 square metres (2,842 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 1 Swallow Park. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 23/10/2018. It last appeared Apr 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 Swallow Park.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 20 August 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 90 sqm (969 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.