18, Verney Close, HP23 5LB
18 Verney Close is a 96 m² semi-detached home in Tring. It sold for £480,000 in Apr 2019.
- Sale history
-
£480,000 on Apr 2019
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 18, Verney Close.
- Internal area
- 96 square metres (1,033 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,000 per square metre (£465 per square foot) in Apr 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,815 per square metre (£540 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2019 £480,000 £5,000 £558,240 £5,815 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 96 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £558,240. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Tring are now selling for between £4,860 and £6,310 per square metre (£451 and £586 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 96 m², this implies a valuation between £467,000 and £606,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 289 square metres (3,111 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 18 Verney Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/12/2018. It last appeared Apr 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 18 Verney Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- December 2022 22/03331/FHA
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 18 Verney Close Tring Hertfordshire
- Description:
- Two storey side and part rear extension, single storey front extension with porch
- Summary:
- 20 December 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 96 sqm (1,033 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.