5, Barley Croft, HP2 4UY
5 Barley Croft is a 95 m² terraced home in Hemel Hempstead. It sold for £360,000 in Aug 2019.
- Sale history
-
£360,000 on Aug 2019
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, Barley Croft.
- Internal area
- 95 square metres (1,023 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,789 per square metre (£352 per square foot) in Aug 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,684 per square metre (£435 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2019 £360,000 £3,789 £445,019 £4,684 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 95 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £445,019. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hemel Hempstead are now selling for between £4,030 and £5,190 per square metre (£374 and £482 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 95 m², this implies a valuation between £383,000 and £493,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 240 square metres (2,583 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 5 Barley Croft. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 14/05/2019. It last appeared Aug 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Barley Croft.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 21 August 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 95 sqm (1,023 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.