11, Cottage Avenue, NG13 9FS
11 Cottage Avenue is a 57 m² semi-detached home in Whatton. It sold for £150,000 in Apr 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2019 £150,000 5.7% 3.6% Mar 1995 £39,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 11, Cottage Avenue.
- Internal area
- 57 square metres (614 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,631 per square metre (£244 per square foot) in Apr 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,313 per square metre (£308 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2019 £150,000 £2,632 £188,860 £3,313 Mar 1995 £39,500 £693 £201,144 £3,529 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 57 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £188,860. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Whatton are now selling for between £2,790 and £3,620 per square metre (£259 and £336 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 57 m², this implies a valuation between £159,000 and £206,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 277 square metres (2,982 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 11 Cottage Avenue. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/02/2019. It last appeared Apr 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 11 Cottage Avenue.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 04 February 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 57 sqm (614 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.