16, Green Close, SP5 2SB
16 Green Close is a 119 m² semi-detached home in Whiteparish. It sold for £330,000 in Jun 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2019 £330,000 5.5% 3.3% Mar 2001 £124,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 16, Green Close.
- Internal area
- 119 square metres (1,281 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,773 per square metre (£258 per square foot) in Jun 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,331 per square metre (£310 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2019 £330,000 £2,773 £396,445 £3,331 Mar 2001 £124,500 £1,046 £354,283 £2,977 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 119 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £396,445. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Whiteparish are now selling for between £3,920 and £5,070 per square metre (£364 and £471 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 119 m², this implies a valuation between £466,000 and £603,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 320 square metres (3,444 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 16 Green Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/11/2018. It last appeared Jun 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in November 2018) for 16 Green Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 26 November 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 119 sqm (1,281 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 24 June 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 156 sqm (1,679 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 12 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 16 December 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D