Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jul 2019 £115,000 -0.3% -2.5%
Jun 2005 £120,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 12, Aberfield Drive.

Floorplan 12
View floorplan
Internal area
47 square metres (506 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,446 per square metre (£227 per square foot) in Jul 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,437 per square metre (£319 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jul 2019 £115,000 £2,447 £161,530 £3,437
Jun 2005 £120,000 £2,553 £212,267 £4,516

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 47 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £161,530. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Crigglestone are now selling for between £2,370 and £3,240 per square metre (£220 and £301 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 47 m², this implies a valuation between £111,000 and £152,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
B
Plot size
205 square metres (2,207 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 12 Aberfield Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 26/04/2019. It last appeared Aug 2019.
Photos:

There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2018) for 12 Aberfield Drive.

Photos for 12 Aberfield Drive
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
27 March 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
Area:
47 sqm (506 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.