28, Cochrane Drive, DA1 2GE
28 Cochrane Drive is a 65 m² flat in Dartford. It sold for £245,000 in Nov 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2019 £245,000 0.6% -1.6% Jul 2016 £240,000 1.0% -1.0% May 2008 £222,000 na na - Internal area
- 65 square metres (700 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,769 per square metre (£350 per square foot) in Nov 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,018 per square metre (£373 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2019 £245,000 £3,769 £261,178 £4,018 Jul 2016 £240,000 £3,692 £254,667 £3,918 May 2008 £222,000 £3,415 £239,588 £3,686 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 65 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £261,178. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dartford are now selling for between £3,970 and £5,100 per square metre (£368 and £473 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 65 m², this implies a valuation between £258,000 and £332,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- D
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 28 Cochrane Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/09/2013. It last appeared Nov 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 28 Cochrane Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 19 October 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Room heaters, electric.
- Summary:
- 23 May 2008 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- None Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 0 sqm (0 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: