18, The Meadows, BB8 7ET
18 The Meadows is a 77 m² semi-detached home in Foulridge. It sold for £180,000 in Nov 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2019 £180,000 -0.2% -2.3% Nov 2006 £184,000 12.8% 10.1% Nov 2004 £145,000 12.5% 10.8% May 1997 £59,950 na na - Internal area
- 77 square metres (829 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,337 per square metre (£217 per square foot) in Nov 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,076 per square metre (£286 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2019 £180,000 £2,338 £236,881 £3,076 Nov 2006 £184,000 £2,390 £254,865 £3,310 Nov 2004 £145,000 £1,883 £338,645 £4,398 May 1997 £59,950 £779 £231,285 £3,004 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 77 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £236,881. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Foulridge are now selling for between £1,980 and £3,150 per square metre (£183 and £292 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 77 m², this implies a valuation between £152,000 and £243,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 248 square metres (2,669 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 17 September 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.