4, Clare Drive, CT6 7QT
4 Clare Drive is a 49 m² detached home in Herne Bay. It sold for £220,000 in Sep 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2019 £220,000 6.2% 4.2% Oct 1998 £61,995 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 4, Clare Drive.
- Internal area
- 49 square metres (527 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,489 per square metre (£417 per square foot) in Sep 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,100 per square metre (£474 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2019 £220,000 £4,490 £249,902 £5,100 Oct 1998 £61,995 £1,265 £302,587 £6,175 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 49 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £249,902. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Herne Bay are now selling for between £3,410 and £4,540 per square metre (£316 and £421 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 49 m², this implies a valuation between £167,000 and £222,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 290 square metres (3,122 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 4 Clare Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 13/11/2018. It last appeared Jan 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 4 Clare Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- March 2020 CA/20/00051
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 4 Clare Drive Herne Bay Kent
- Description:
- Proposed single-storey rear extension with 2 no. roof lights along with use of roof space as living accommodation to include 1 no. dormer window to front and 1 no. window to side elevation.
- Summary:
- 31 October 2018 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 49 sqm (527 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.