78, High Street, PO1 2HH
78 High Street is a 130 m² terraced home in Portsmouth. It sold for £600,000 in Aug 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2019 £600,000 5.8% 3.5% Jan 2016 £488,000 5.4% 3.2% Feb 2004 £260,500 na na - Internal area
- 130 square metres (1,399 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,615 per square metre (£429 per square foot) in Aug 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,911 per square metre (£549 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2019 £600,000 £4,615 £768,448 £5,911 Jan 2016 £488,000 £3,754 £723,110 £5,562 Feb 2004 £260,500 £2,004 £554,794 £4,268 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 130 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £768,448. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Portsmouth are now selling for between £3,570 and £4,920 per square metre (£331 and £457 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 130 m², this implies a valuation between £464,000 and £640,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 95 square metres (1,023 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 78 High Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Nov 2008.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 78 High Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- December 2004 A*38703/AB
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 78, 79, 80 & 81 High Street Old Portsmouth Hant
- Description:
- CONSTRUCTION OF SECOND FLOOR EXTENSIONS TO REAR ELEVATIONS AND RAILINGS AT ROOF LEVEL TO FORM BALCONY/TERRACE AREAS TO FRONT AND REAR ELEVATIONS ( RE-SUBMISSION OF A*38703/AA)
- Planning ref:
- August 2004 A*38703/AA
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 78, 79, 80 & 81 High Street Old Portsmouth Hant
- Description:
- CONSTRUCTION OF SECOND FLOOR EXTENSIONS TO REAR ELEVATIONS AND EXTENSIONS AT ROOF LEVEL TO FORM STUDIO ROOMS WITH BALCONY AREAS TO FRONT AND REAR ELEVATIONS
- Summary:
- 26 February 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966