Property data
Sale history
£565,000 on Aug 2019
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for Tanglewood.

Floorplan Tanglewood
View floorplan
Internal area
185 square metres (1,991 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,054 per square metre (£284 per square foot) in Aug 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,761 per square metre (£349 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2019 £565,000 £3,054 £695,818 £3,761

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 185 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £695,818. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Alcester are now selling for between £3,220 and £4,310 per square metre (£299 and £400 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 185 m², this implies a valuation between £596,000 and £797,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
na
Type
Detached
Council tax band
F
Plot size
1,414 square metres (15,220 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for Tanglewood . Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 10/04/2019. It last appeared Sep 2019.
Photos:

There are 25 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2018) for Tanglewood .

Photos for Tanglewood
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
February 2025 24/01757/FUL
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
B M W Training Academy Wokefield Park Mortimer Reading
Description:
Proposed first floor rear extension over existing rear, flat roofed projection. Proposed conversion of existing garage into habitable room, proposed new storage to side of garage & new pitched roof over converted garage & store
EPC Inspections
Summary:
08 April 2021 - energy performance certificate grade G
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), no insulation (assumed). Heating: Electric storage heaters.