Tanglewood, B49 5NT
Tanglewood is a 185 m² detached home in Alcester. It sold for £565,000 in Aug 2019.
- Sale history
-
£565,000 on Aug 2019
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Tanglewood.
- Internal area
- 185 square metres (1,991 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,054 per square metre (£284 per square foot) in Aug 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,761 per square metre (£349 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2019 £565,000 £3,054 £695,818 £3,761 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 185 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £695,818. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Alcester are now selling for between £3,220 and £4,310 per square metre (£299 and £400 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 185 m², this implies a valuation between £596,000 and £797,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 1,414 square metres (15,220 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Tanglewood . Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 10/04/2019. It last appeared Sep 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 25 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2018) for Tanglewood .
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- February 2025 24/01757/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- B M W Training Academy Wokefield Park Mortimer Reading
- Description:
- Proposed first floor rear extension over existing rear, flat roofed projection. Proposed conversion of existing garage into habitable room, proposed new storage to side of garage & new pitched roof over converted garage & store
- Summary:
- 08 April 2021 - energy performance certificate grade G
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), no insulation (assumed). Heating: Electric storage heaters.