14, Caroline Crescent, ME16 0TP
14 Caroline Crescent is a 64 m² semi-detached home in Maidstone. It sold for £320,000 in Nov 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2019 £320,000 3.6% 1.4% May 2003 £180,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 14, Caroline Crescent.
- Internal area
- 64 square metres (689 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,000 per square metre (£465 per square foot) in Nov 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,825 per square metre (£541 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2019 £320,000 £5,000 £372,813 £5,825 May 2003 £180,000 £2,812 £386,321 £6,036 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 64 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £372,813. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Maidstone are now selling for between £3,480 and £5,010 per square metre (£323 and £465 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 64 m², this implies a valuation between £223,000 and £321,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 242 square metres (2,605 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 14 Caroline Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/03/2019. It last appeared Nov 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 14 Caroline Crescent.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 16 March 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.