86, Hunters Forstal Road, CT6 7DW
86 Hunters Forstal Road is a 138 m² detached home in Herne Bay. It sold for £471,000 in Oct 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2019 £471,000 4.5% 2.3% Sep 2016 £412,000 5.3% 3.0% Jan 2005 £225,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 86, Hunters Forstal Road.
- Internal area
- 138 square metres (1,485 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,413 per square metre (£317 per square foot) in Oct 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,833 per square metre (£356 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2019 £471,000 £3,413 £528,952 £3,833 Sep 2016 £412,000 £2,986 £498,753 £3,614 Jan 2005 £225,000 £1,630 £468,792 £3,397 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 138 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £528,952. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Herne Bay are now selling for between £3,410 and £4,540 per square metre (£316 and £421 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 138 m², this implies a valuation between £471,000 and £627,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 465 square metres (5,005 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 86 Hunters Forstal Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/01/2024. It last appeared Mar 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 32 archived estate agent listing photos for 86 Hunters Forstal Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 17 August 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 138 sqm (1,485 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.