71, Simmance Way, SP4 7TB
71 Simmance Way is a 68 m² terraced home in Amesbury. It sold for £210,000 in Mar 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2019 £210,000 3.9% 2.2% Feb 2012 £160,000 0.7% -2.0% Jun 2005 £153,000 11.5% 9.8% Nov 2000 £93,000 16.7% 14.7% Mar 1997 £52,500 na na - Internal area
- 68 square metres (732 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,088 per square metre (£287 per square foot) in Mar 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,679 per square metre (£342 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2019 £210,000 £3,088 £250,163 £3,679 Feb 2012 £160,000 £2,353 £238,447 £3,507 Jun 2005 £153,000 £2,250 £244,798 £3,600 Nov 2000 £93,000 £1,368 £250,905 £3,690 Mar 1997 £52,500 £772 £189,316 £2,784 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 68 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £250,163. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Amesbury are now selling for between £3,050 and £4,040 per square metre (£283 and £375 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 68 m², this implies a valuation between £207,000 and £275,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 390 square metres (4,198 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 71 Simmance Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Dec 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 29 archived estate agent listing photos for 71 Simmance Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- March 2013 S/2013/0081
- Type:
- Discharge of conditions imposed on an existing application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 71 Simmance Way, Amesbury, Salisbury,
- Description:
- Vary condition 1 of S/2009/1808 (2 storey side extension) to extend the time allowed to implement the application
- Planning ref:
- January 2010 S/2009/1808
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 71 SIMMANCE WAY, AMESBURY, SALISBURY,
- Description:
- 2 STOREY SIDE EXTENSION
- Summary:
- 24 March 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: