22, High Street, NP11 4HG
22 High Street is a 104 m² semi-detached home in Newbridge. It sold for £140,000 in Jul 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2019 £140,000 17.3% 14.8% Dec 2016 £93,000 na na - Internal area
- 104 square metres (1,119 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,346 per square metre (£125 per square foot) in Jul 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,848 per square metre (£172 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2019 £140,000 £1,346 £192,232 £1,848 Dec 2016 £93,000 £894 £157,681 £1,516 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 104 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £192,232. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newbridge are now selling for between £1,600 and £2,390 per square metre (£148 and £222 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 104 m², this implies a valuation between £166,000 and £249,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 180 square metres (1,938 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 22 High Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/09/2016. It last appeared Jan 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 22 High Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 06 September 2016 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 104 sqm (1,119 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, coal.