85, Birchover Road, WS2 8TX
85 Birchover Road is a 67 m² semi-detached home in Walsall. It sold for £85,000 in Aug 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2019 £85,000 -6.9% -8.4% Mar 2014 £125,000 na na - Internal area
- 67 square metres (721 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,268 per square metre (£118 per square foot) in Aug 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,909 per square metre (£177 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2019 £85,000 £1,269 £127,874 £1,909 Mar 2014 £125,000 £1,866 £245,500 £3,664 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 67 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £127,874. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Walsall are now selling for between £1,460 and £2,860 per square metre (£135 and £265 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 67 m², this implies a valuation between £98,000 and £192,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 184 square metres (1,981 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- January 2023 21/1008
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 85, BIRCHOVER ROAD, WALSALL,
- Description:
- Two storey side extension with bay window to the front elevation and two storey rear extension to create a further two bedrooms and demolition of existing garage.
- Planning ref:
- July 2018 17/1440
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 85, BIRCHOVER ROAD, WALSALL,
- Description:
- Single storey rear extension
- Summary:
- 16 April 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 106 sqm (1,141 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 16 January 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982