6, Hall Street, DY8 2JE
6 Hall Street is a 56 m² terraced home in Stourbridge. It sold for £180,000 in Jul 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2019 £180,000 3.2% 1.0% Oct 2016 £165,000 2.1% 0.6% Jun 2012 £151,000 7.3% 4.9% Oct 2001 £71,000 9.5% 7.9% Nov 1997 £49,750 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 6, Hall Street.
- Internal area
- 56 square metres (603 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,214 per square metre (£299 per square foot) in Jul 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,289 per square metre (£398 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2019 £180,000 £3,214 £240,177 £4,289 Oct 2016 £165,000 £2,946 £256,249 £4,576 Jun 2012 £151,000 £2,696 £267,288 £4,773 Oct 2001 £71,000 £1,268 £226,077 £4,037 Nov 1997 £49,750 £888 £242,227 £4,325 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 56 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £240,177. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stourbridge are now selling for between £3,210 and £4,170 per square metre (£298 and £387 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 56 m², this implies a valuation between £180,000 and £234,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 82 square metres (883 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 6 Hall Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/01/2025. It last appeared Feb 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos for 6 Hall Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 20 January 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 58 sqm (624 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 05 April 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 56 sqm (603 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: