Property data
Sale history
£395,000 on Jul 2019
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for Spring Cottage, Mill Lane.

Floorplan Spring Cottage
View floorplan
Internal area
217 square metres (2,336 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,820 per square metre (£169 per square foot) in Jul 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,343 per square metre (£218 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jul 2019 £395,000 £1,820 £508,409 £2,343

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 217 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £508,409. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Mere are now selling for between £3,110 and £4,020 per square metre (£288 and £373 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 217 m², this implies a valuation between £675,000 and £872,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
1
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
D
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for Spring Cottage Mill Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/02/2019. It last appeared Jul 2019.
Photos:

There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for Spring Cottage Mill Lane.

Photos for Spring Cottage Mill Lane
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 5 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
09 November 2018 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
217 sqm (2,336 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cob, as built. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, anthracite.