44, Churchill Drive, SY16 2LQ
44 Churchill Drive is a 70 m² detached home in Newtown. It sold for £160,000 in Jul 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2019 £160,000 0.0% -2.0% Dec 2015 £160,000 2.8% 0.6% Dec 2003 £115,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 44, Churchill Drive.
- Internal area
- 70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,285 per square metre (£212 per square foot) in Jul 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,021 per square metre (£281 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2019 £160,000 £2,286 £211,463 £3,021 Dec 2015 £160,000 £2,286 £242,601 £3,466 Dec 2003 £115,000 £1,643 £228,726 £3,268 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 70 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £211,463. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newtown are now selling for between £1,920 and £2,800 per square metre (£178 and £260 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 70 m², this implies a valuation between £134,000 and £196,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 335 square metres (3,606 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 44 Churchill Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/03/2019. It last appeared Jul 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 44 Churchill Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 16 August 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.