80, Rugby Road, CV3 2AX
80 Rugby Road is a 126 m² semi-detached home in Binley. It sold for £330,000 in Aug 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2019 £330,000 4.2% 2.0% Aug 2017 £305,000 7.2% 5.1% Jan 1998 £77,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 80, Rugby Road.
- Internal area
- 126 square metres (1,356 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,619 per square metre (£243 per square foot) in Aug 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,395 per square metre (£315 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2019 £330,000 £2,619 £427,794 £3,395 Aug 2017 £305,000 £2,421 £429,968 £3,412 Jan 1998 £77,500 £615 £379,241 £3,010 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 126 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £427,794. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Binley are now selling for between £2,570 and £3,550 per square metre (£238 and £329 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 126 m², this implies a valuation between £324,000 and £447,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 431 square metres (4,639 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 80 Rugby Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/03/2019. It last appeared Aug 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 80 Rugby Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- September 2024 R24/0650
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 80 , Rugby Road, Binley Woods, Warwickshire,
- Description:
- Single storey front extension
- Summary:
- 06 March 2017 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 126 sqm (1,356 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.