60, Chestnut Grove, HU8 8QN
60 Chestnut Grove is a 87 m² terraced home in Hull. It sold for £125,000 in Apr 2019.
- Sale history
-
£125,000 on Apr 2019
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 60, Chestnut Grove.
- Internal area
- 87 square metres (936 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,436 per square metre (£133 per square foot) in Apr 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,808 per square metre (£168 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2019 £125,000 £1,437 £157,302 £1,808 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 87 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £157,302. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hull are now selling for between £1,160 and £1,870 per square metre (£107 and £173 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 87 m², this implies a valuation between £101,000 and £163,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 186 square metres (2,002 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 60 Chestnut Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 05/10/2018. It last appeared Apr 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 60 Chestnut Grove.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- June 2019 19/00563/TC
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 60 Chestnut Grove Kingston Upon Hull
- Description:
- Notification of intention to:- Proposed felling of tree in rear garden
- Summary:
- 11 May 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.