Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Sep 2019 £210,000 1.8% -0.4%
Jul 2007 £170,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 3, Kinson Way.

Floorplan 3
View floorplan
Internal area
77 square metres (829 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,727 per square metre (£253 per square foot) in Sep 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,183 per square metre (£296 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 2019 £210,000 £2,727 £245,070 £3,183
Jul 2007 £170,000 £2,208 £217,093 £2,819

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 77 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £245,070. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dover are now selling for between £2,270 and £2,990 per square metre (£210 and £277 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 77 m², this implies a valuation between £175,000 and £230,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
C
Plot size
218 square metres (2,347 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 3 Kinson Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/06/2019. It last appeared Sep 2019.
Photos:

There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2019) for 3 Kinson Way.

Photos for 3 Kinson Way
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
18 March 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
Area:
77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.