74, Gilbert Road, DA17 5DA
74 Gilbert Road is a 101 m² terraced home in Belvedere. It sold for £327,000 in Apr 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2019 £327,000 5.6% 3.4% May 2007 £170,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 74, Gilbert Road.
- Internal area
- 101 square metres (1,087 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,237 per square metre (£301 per square foot) in Apr 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,144 per square metre (£385 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2019 £327,000 £3,238 £418,541 £4,144 May 2007 £170,000 £1,683 £355,776 £3,523 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 101 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £418,541. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Belvedere are now selling for between £4,110 and £5,380 per square metre (£381 and £499 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 101 m², this implies a valuation between £415,000 and £543,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 184 square metres (1,981 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 74 Gilbert Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 22/01/2019. It last appeared Apr 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 74 Gilbert Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 23 October 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 101 sqm (1,087 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.