55, Meon Crescent, SO53 2PA
55 Meon Crescent is a 59 m² flat in Chandlers Ford. It sold for £203,000 in May 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2019 £203,000 6.7% 4.7% May 2015 £157,000 2.8% 0.6% Oct 2002 £110,500 24.2% 21.6% Mar 2002 £97,500 24.0% 22.5% Nov 2000 £73,500 na na - Internal area
- 59 square metres (635 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,440 per square metre (£320 per square foot) in May 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,769 per square metre (£350 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2019 £203,000 £3,441 £222,393 £3,769 May 2015 £157,000 £2,661 £188,733 £3,199 Oct 2002 £110,500 £1,873 £178,467 £3,025 Mar 2002 £97,500 £1,653 £195,565 £3,315 Nov 2000 £73,500 £1,246 £179,059 £3,035 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 59 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £222,393. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chandlers Ford are now selling for between £3,620 and £4,760 per square metre (£336 and £442 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 59 m², this implies a valuation between £214,000 and £281,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- Summary:
- 21 November 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Maisonette , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 59 sqm (635 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.