Property data
Sale history
Price Date Annual growth After inflation Today's value
£220,000 Jul 2019 4.3% 2.0% £279,751
£115,000 Jan 2004 na na £248,066
Floor plan
Floorplan 23
View floorplan
Internal area
73 square metres (786 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
£ per square meter (foot)
£3,013 per sqm (£280 per sqft) in Jul 2019. For context, homes in Wyken are now selling for between £2,400 and £3,020 per square metre (£222 and £280 per square foot) . See the analysis of Wyken CV2-5 housing market.
Implied valuation
Between £175,000 and £220,000 (73 m² × typical £/sqm in Wyken). Treat this as context only. To value this property using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
B
Plot size
390 square metres (4,198 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 23 Briars Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 29/04/2019. It last appeared Jul 2019.
Photos:

There are 18 photos from estate agent listings of 23 Briars Close.

Photos for 23 Briars Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
October 2020 HH/2020/1857
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved with conditions
Address:
23 Briars Close, Coventry,
Description:
Single storey side / rear extension. 100mm insulated render to the outside of the existing dwelling. Decking and hand railing to rear of property and internal alterations
EPC Inspections
Summary:
27 July 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.