147, Reculver Road, CT6 6PL
147 Reculver Road is a 255 m² detached home in Herne Bay. It sold for £485,000 in Jul 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2019 £485,000 2.4% 0.2% Oct 2003 £335,000 26.0% 24.0% Feb 1997 £72,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 147, Reculver Road.
- Internal area
- 255 square metres (2,745 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,901 per square metre (£177 per square foot) in Jul 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,160 per square metre (£201 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2019 £485,000 £1,902 £550,922 £2,160 Oct 2003 £335,000 £1,314 £746,533 £2,928 Feb 1997 £72,000 £282 £427,575 £1,677 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 255 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £550,922. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Herne Bay are now selling for between £3,390 and £4,290 per square metre (£314 and £398 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 255 m², this implies a valuation between £864,000 and £1,094,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 550 square metres (5,920 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 147 Reculver Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/01/2018. It last appeared Apr 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 147 Reculver Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 28 August 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 255 sqm (2,745 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.