1, Overdown Road, PO22 7HW
1 Overdown Road is a 114 m² detached home in Bognor Regis. It sold for £490,000 in Aug 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2019 £490,000 4.9% 3.2% Apr 2012 £345,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 1, Overdown Road.
- Internal area
- 114 square metres (1,227 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,298 per square metre (£399 per square foot) in Aug 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,973 per square metre (£462 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2019 £490,000 £4,298 £566,956 £4,973 Apr 2012 £345,000 £3,026 £506,162 £4,440 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 114 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £566,956. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bognor Regis are now selling for between £3,140 and £4,760 per square metre (£291 and £442 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 114 m², this implies a valuation between £358,000 and £543,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 579 square metres (6,232 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 1 Overdown Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 16/01/2019. It last appeared Aug 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 Overdown Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 13 December 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 114 sqm (1,227 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.