Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Oct 2019 £152,500 4.4% 2.3%
Oct 2001 £70,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 6, The Meadows.

Floorplan 6
View floorplan
Internal area
89 square metres (958 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,713 per square metre (£159 per square foot) in Oct 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,141 per square metre (£199 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Oct 2019 £152,500 £1,713 £190,580 £2,141
Oct 2001 £70,000 £787 £237,077 £2,664

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 89 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £190,580. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sutton On Sea are now selling for between £2,060 and £3,170 per square metre (£191 and £294 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 89 m², this implies a valuation between £183,000 and £282,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
311 square metres (3,348 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 6 The Meadows. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/08/2019. It last appeared Oct 2019.
Photos:

There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 6 The Meadows.

Photos for 6 The Meadows
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
06 July 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
89 sqm (958 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.