49, Saltings Way, BN44 3JH
49 Saltings Way is a 133 m² detached home in Upper Beeding. It sold for £460,000 in Jul 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2019 £460,000 4.2% 2.0% May 2004 £246,000 11.3% 9.4% Jul 1995 £95,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 49, Saltings Way.
- Internal area
- 133 square metres (1,432 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,458 per square metre (£321 per square foot) in Jul 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,015 per square metre (£373 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2019 £460,000 £3,459 £534,015 £4,015 May 2004 £246,000 £1,850 £516,265 £3,882 Jul 1995 £95,000 £714 £575,083 £4,324 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 133 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £534,015. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Upper Beeding are now selling for between £4,100 and £5,540 per square metre (£380 and £514 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 133 m², this implies a valuation between £545,000 and £737,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 500 square metres (5,382 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 49 Saltings Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/05/2019. It last appeared Jul 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 49 Saltings Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 23 April 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 133 sqm (1,432 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.