40, Welton Mount, LS6 1ET
40 Welton Mount is a 72 m² terraced home in Leeds. It sold for £142,795 in Jul 2019.
- Sale history
-
£142,795 on Jul 2019
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 40, Welton Mount.
- Internal area
- 72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,983 per square metre (£184 per square foot) in Jul 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,623 per square metre (£244 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2019 £142,795 £1,983 £188,863 £2,623 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £188,863. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leeds are now selling for between £2,120 and £2,960 per square metre (£196 and £274 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £153,000 and £213,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 78 square metres (840 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 40 Welton Mount. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/10/2023. It last appeared Dec 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in February 2020) for 40 Welton Mount.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 20 May 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.