248, The Cullerns, SN6 7NP
248 The Cullerns is a 58 m² terraced home in Highworth. It sold for £252,000 in Jul 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2019 £252,000 0.6% -1.5% Feb 2018 £250,000 11.1% 8.8% Jan 2002 £46,000 na na - Internal area
- 58 square metres (624 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,344 per square metre (£404 per square foot) in Jul 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,933 per square metre (£458 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2019 £252,000 £4,345 £286,112 £4,933 Feb 2018 £250,000 £4,310 £285,360 £4,920 Jan 2002 £46,000 £793 £113,053 £1,949 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 58 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £286,112. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Highworth are now selling for between £3,170 and £4,050 per square metre (£294 and £376 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 58 m², this implies a valuation between £184,000 and £235,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 195 square metres (2,099 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 248 The Cullerns. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/03/2019. It last appeared Jun 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for 248 The Cullerns.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 09 October 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 58 sqm (624 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.